↑  Read the latest from the desks  ·  fresh intelligence, published daily✦Quiet reading✦No ads, ever

✦Corporate brand & media services✦Made in Virginia Beach since 1997✦

Capstone Energy Plus $CEPL Read from its own SEC filings · nothing written, nothing inferred

🫧 Edgar looked up Capstone Energy Plus, Inc. ($CEPL). Last filing: 8-K (5.02 Departure or Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers), 2026-10-26. 15 event filings (8-K) in the past twelve months. Auditor change (8-K Item 4.01) filed 2025-03-17.

🔖 Exposure: revenue $106.0M (FY2026), total debt $25.3M. Experience: revenue up 23.9% on the year, up 13.5% a year over 4 years; operating margin 3.2%, up from -6.5%. Soundness: equity -39.9% of assets (liabilities exceed assets). Credibility: four or more audited years, reasonable weight. Range: 80% of past cases like this landed between $100.3M and $151.0M next year (method v4.1: its own 5-year record of growth weighed at 57% against $100M–1B filers; across 2019–2025, 69.0% landed inside, 83.4% on the one year the method never saw). In a shock year the stress range is $90.4M to $168.2M. A statistical range, not company guidance. Against peers (108 filers, $50M+ revenue, its industry group): operating margin 3.2% against a 9.7% median; growth 23.9% against 5.8%.

Next year, 80%$100M–$151M
Growth, on the year23.9%
Operating margin3.2%
Equity of assets−39.9%
Credibility57%
Track record12 of 13
Capstone Energy Plus, Inc. against its own record and its peers
Operating marginPeer median 9.7%3.2%Revenue, on the yearPeer median 5.8%23.9%Equity of assetsPeer median 45.5%-39.9%Gold tick: the median of 109–109 peers with $50M+ revenue in engines & turbines

Speed and cash · fiscal 2025

Cash Compass⚡ Fast, cash not yet · growing fast, but little cash arriving so far
Inside viewTurns -2.4% of revenue into operating cash; revenue growing 12.8% a year over three years; no common dividend; liabilities exceed assets.
Outside viewAmong $100M-1B companies: 20th percentile for cash, 66th for growth. cash growth

Both views must agree for a label · a description, not advice.

Cash flow (op · inv · fin · free)−$3M · −$1M · $24M · −$3M
Investment book (cash · short · long)$28M · — · — · current ratio 0.96
Revenue swing · equity of assets13.1% · -72.2%

Capstone Energy Plus is growing faster than its size class, with revenue that swings more. Its own audited SEC figures.

The figures, as filed

Fiscal year end2026-03-31
Revenue$106M
Revenue, on the year23.9%
Revenue, a year over the record13.5%
Operating margin3.2%
Operating margin, prior year−6.5%
Net margin2.7%
Research and development$4M · 3.4% of revenue
Total debt$25M
Equity of assets−39.9%
Return on equity—
Payout of profit—
Dividend per share—
Earnings per share$-3.21
Book value per share$-2.13
Revenue per share$5.09
Shares outstanding20,833,000
Audited years read5

Peers: the median of 108 filers with $50M+ revenue in engines & turbines.

Classic signals · fiscal 2026Altman Z″ -29.03 distress zone 1968Piotroski F 5 of 9 middling 2000Beneish M -1.64 above the −1.78 line 1999Sloan accruals 5.7% modest accruals 1996DuPont ROE needs net income, revenue and two years of assets and equity

What a terminal subscription used to buy, a filing and arithmetic now give anyone. Published method, from the same filings. Display only: nothing here moves the range or its receipt. Why? →

Health HarborCapstone Energy Plus sails as: Weathered boat

Health watch · 12 monthsDirector or officer change ×4

Sailing speed follows growth: 12.8% a year crosses the harbor in 42 seconds.

🌊 Visit the Bay →
  • liabilities exceed assets (often from years of share buybacks, not always distress)
  • operating cash flow was negative

Boat condition = number of warning signs: a serious warning filing in 12 months; liabilities over assets; slow and jumpy; negative operating cash; an 80% revenue range of ±25% or wider. A picture of the signs, not a rating and not investment advice.

Recent filings

Figures are as filed in audited 10-K reports and can move with restatements, acquisitions, disposals or a change in fiscal year. A range set from how past company-years turned out is not a promise about the next one, and says nothing about the share price. Reporting, not investment advice. No price targets and no trading recommendations. Figures from the SEC’s own data · every filing · this page as JSON · ask about another company

1 · Follow

Follow their filings

Or tap watch on any row above. You get the company’s live filing feed and Edgar’s card. Nothing to sign up for.

On Bluesky: follow Edgar & Edgarette.

2 · Price it

A new leader’s rebrand and launch

Priced live by the same engine as our estimator, from the catalogue at wholesale.

Price the printing · Open the full estimator

✦ Build the kit yourself
3 · Confirm

Check it with Jenny

Most buyers check what they found, or what their AI found, with one person before they commit. That person is the principal.

Jenny Huang Goodman MPA MSc MHSA, Principal

Book a time (757) 390-0424
Independence. Every range, flag and score on these boards is identical for everyone. Clients of POPS4 or Hako Shikin receive no different numbers, no earlier access and no say in what is published. The service lines shown beside each board describe work we do; they never change the data. For reviewers: Method · Terms of use · Status
Free · unsponsored · source-linked

Clean data. No ads. Not now, not later.

Nine boards reading every SEC filing the business day after it lands, from the settled SEC daily index, ten editorial desks publishing daily, an open endpoint other AIs can query, and a 70,000-product house behind all of it. This is the public record end of it.

Every row is a filing.Straight from the company's own SEC document, linked. Nothing written, nothing inferred.
Nobody is watching you read.No ad trackers, no cookies from us. Our page counts are cookieless.
One email, one job.Watch a company and we hold that address for the alert alone. One tap ends it. Never shared, never passed on.
The house pays for this.Corporate event programs, corporate supplies and branded merchandise, since 1997. That is what funds the desks, under the house's own vendor standards.
Free to reuse with credit · CC BY 4.0 · how the boards are built
Data & Disclosure Notice: Edgar and Edgarette are automated software. Every figure on this page is calculated by software from public filings made by companies and funds with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) and is published without individual human review. The accuracy and completeness of those filings are the responsibility of the filers; reports can contain errors and can be amended. Figures are shown as filed and as of each filing's date, and this page may be corrected or updated without notice. Ranges, expected returns, rankings, boats and other measures are statistical descriptions of past filings, not ratings, price forecasts, company guidance or recommendations; past results do not guarantee future results. This is general information published for all readers, not advice tailored to any person's portfolio, needs or circumstances, and nothing here is financial, investment, actuarial, legal, tax or other professional advice. Actuaries and other professionals who use these figures remain responsible for reviewing them for reasonableness and consistency against the original filings and for disclosing their reliance on them. No company, fund or reinsurer pays to be included or ranked. Provided as is, without warranty of any kind. Not affiliated with or endorsed by the SEC or by any company, fund or reinsurer named. All trademarks remain the property of their owners.