↑  Read the latest from the desks  ·  fresh intelligence, published daily✦Quiet reading✦No ads, ever

✦Corporate brand & media services✦Made in Virginia Beach since 1997✦

The Cigna Group $CI Read from its own SEC filings · nothing written, nothing inferred

🫧 Edgar looked up The Cigna Group ($CI). Last filing: 8-K (5.02 Departure or Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers), 2026-10-09. 11 event filings (8-K) in the past twelve months.

🔖 Exposure: revenue $274.9B (FY2025), total debt $30.9B. Experience: revenue up 11.2% on the year, up 12.1% a year over 4 years; operating margin 3.3%, down from 3.8%. Soundness: equity 26.4% of assets, return on equity 15.1%, payout 25.6% of profit, dividend per share up 5 years running. Credibility: four or more audited years, reasonable weight. Range: 80% of past cases like this landed between $270.7B and $333.6B next year (method v4.1: its own 4-year record of growth weighed at 50% against $10B+ filers; across 2019–2025, 69.0% landed inside, 83.4% on the one year the method never saw). In a shock year the stress range is $246.9B to $362.7B. A statistical range, not company guidance. Against peers (10 filers, $50M+ revenue, hospital & medical service plans): operating margin 3.3% against a 1.3% median; growth 11.2% against 12.2%.

Next year, 80%$270.7B–$333.6B
Growth, on the year11.2%
Operating margin3.3%
Equity of assets26.4%
Credibility50%
Track record5 of 6
The Cigna Group against its own record and its peers
Operating marginPeer median 1.3%3.3%Revenue, on the yearPeer median 12.2%11.2%Equity of assetsPeer median 26.4%26.4%Return on equityPeer median 5.1%15.1%Payout of profit25.6%Gold tick: the median of 9–9 peers with $50M+ revenue in hospital & medical service plans
Handed back now, or kept to compound · of each dollar of profit
25.6% paid out74.4% keptHanded back per share$6.04up 5 years runningGrowth its own profit can fund11.2%managed 11.2% last year

Gold paid out, navy kept. Kept share × return on equity = the growth it can fund itself. Facts from the filings, not a recommendation.

Speed and cash · fiscal 2025

Cash Compass⚡ Fast, cash not yet · growing fast, but little cash arriving so far
Inside viewTurns 3.5% of revenue into operating cash; revenue growing 15.0% a year over three years; pays and raised its dividend.
Outside viewAmong $10B+ companies: 13th percentile for cash, 88th for growth. cash growth

Both views must agree for a label · a description, not advice.

Cash flow (op · inv · fin · free)$9.6B · −$4.4B · −$6.4B · —
Investment book (cash · short · long)$7.7B · $598M · $7.8B · current ratio 0.85 · unrealized −$161M
Revenue swing · equity of assets8.6% · 26.4%

The Cigna Group is growing faster than its size class, with revenue that swings more. Its own audited SEC figures.

The figures, as filed

Fiscal year end2025-12-31
Revenue$274.9B
Revenue, on the year11.2%
Revenue, a year over the record12.1%
Operating margin3.3%
Operating margin, prior year3.8%
Net margin2.3%
Research and developmentnot filed separately
Total debt$30.9B
Equity of assets26.4%
Return on equity15.1%
Payout of profit25.6%
Dividend per share$6.04 · up 5 years running
Earnings per share$22.33
Book value per share$155.32
Revenue per share$1023.60
Shares outstanding268,563,000
Audited years read5

Peers: the median of 10 filers with $50M+ revenue in hospital & medical service plans.

Classic signals · fiscal 2025Altman Z″ not covered: built for industrial balance sheets, not banks or insurersPiotroski F 7 of 9 solid 2000Beneish M not covered: built for industrial filersSloan accruals -2.1% earnings backed by cash 1996DuPont ROE 15.2% = margin 2.3% × turns 1.75 × leverage 3.79

What a terminal subscription used to buy, a filing and arithmetic now give anyone. Published method, from the same filings. Display only: nothing here moves the range or its receipt. Why? →

Health HarborThe Cigna Group sails as: New ship

Health watch · 12 monthsDirector or officer change ×2

Sailing speed follows growth: 15.0% a year crosses the harbor in 35 seconds.

🌊 Visit the Bay →

No warning signs on the measures below.

Boat condition = number of warning signs: a serious warning filing in 12 months; liabilities over assets; slow and jumpy; negative operating cash; an 80% revenue range of ±25% or wider. A picture of the signs, not a rating and not investment advice.

Recent filings

Figures are as filed in audited 10-K reports and can move with restatements, acquisitions, disposals or a change in fiscal year. A range set from how past company-years turned out is not a promise about the next one, and says nothing about the share price. Reporting, not investment advice. No price targets and no trading recommendations. Figures from the SEC’s own data · every filing · this page as JSON · ask about another company

1 · Follow

Follow their filings

Or tap watch on any row above. You get the company’s live filing feed and Edgar’s card. Nothing to sign up for.

On Bluesky: follow Edgar & Edgarette.

2 · Price it

A new leader’s rebrand and launch

Priced live by the same engine as our estimator, from the catalogue at wholesale.

Price the printing · Open the full estimator

✦ Build the kit yourself
3 · Confirm

Check it with Jenny

Most buyers check what they found, or what their AI found, with one person before they commit. That person is the principal.

Jenny Huang Goodman MPA MSc MHSA, Principal

Book a time (757) 390-0424
Independence. Every range, flag and score on these boards is identical for everyone. Clients of POPS4 or Hako Shikin receive no different numbers, no earlier access and no say in what is published. The service lines shown beside each board describe work we do; they never change the data. For reviewers: Method · Terms of use · Status
Free · unsponsored · source-linked

Clean data. No ads. Not now, not later.

Nine boards reading every SEC filing the day it lands, ten editorial desks publishing daily, an open endpoint other AIs can query, and a 70,000-product house behind all of it. This is the public record end of it.

Every row is a filing.Straight from the company's own SEC document, linked. Nothing written, nothing inferred.
Nobody is watching you read.No ad trackers, no cookies from us. Our page counts are cookieless.
One email, one job.Watch a company and we hold that address for the alert alone. One tap ends it. Never shared, never passed on.
The house pays for this.Corporate event programs, corporate supplies and branded merchandise, since 1997. That is what funds the desks, under the house's own vendor standards.
Free to reuse with credit · CC BY 4.0 · how the boards are built
Data & Disclosure Notice: Edgar and Edgarette are automated software. Every figure on this page is calculated by software from public filings made by companies and funds with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) and is published without individual human review. The accuracy and completeness of those filings are the responsibility of the filers; reports can contain errors and can be amended. Figures are shown as filed and as of each filing's date, and this page may be corrected or updated without notice. Ranges, expected returns, rankings, boats and other measures are statistical descriptions of past filings, not ratings, price forecasts, company guidance or recommendations; past results do not guarantee future results. This is general information published for all readers, not advice tailored to any person's portfolio, needs or circumstances, and nothing here is financial, investment, actuarial, legal, tax or other professional advice. Actuaries and other professionals who use these figures remain responsible for reviewing them for reasonableness and consistency against the original filings and for disclosing their reliance on them. No company, fund or reinsurer pays to be included or ranked. Provided as is, without warranty of any kind. Not affiliated with or endorsed by the SEC or by any company, fund or reinsurer named. All trademarks remain the property of their owners.