✦Corporate brand & media services✦Made in Virginia Beach since 1997✦Boards engagement today people · AI✦
Sound shipGrew revenue 77.8% in FY2026 to $39.1 billion, operating margin 7.1% against a 3.1% median for electronic computers, equity 48.4% of assets.
Last filing8-K · Item 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition, 20 Oct 2026
🫧 Edgar looked up Super Micro Computer, Inc. ($SMCI). Last filing: 8-K (2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition), 2026-10-20. 19 event filings (8-K) in the past twelve months. Auditor change (8-K Item 4.01) filed 2024-11-18.
🔖 Exposure: revenue $39.1B (FY2026), total debt $4.1B. Experience: revenue up 77.8% on the year, up 65.6% a year over 4 years; operating margin 7.1%, up from 5.7%. Soundness: equity 48.4% of assets, return on equity 15.4%. Credibility: four or more audited years, reasonable weight. Range: 80% of past cases like this landed between $55.0B and $80.6B next year (method v4.1: its own 5-year record of growth weighed at 57% against $10B+ filers; across 2019–2025, 69.0% landed inside, 83.4% on the one year the method never saw). In a shock year the stress range is $46.4B to $94.0B. A statistical range, not company guidance. Against peers (35 filers, $50M+ revenue, its industry group): operating margin 7.1% against a 3.1% median; growth 77.8% against 6.6%.
Read from its own SEC filings · nothing written, nothing inferred
Both views must agree for a label · a description, not advice.
| Cash flow (op · inv · fin · free) | −$6.8B · −$200M · $9.5B · −$7.0B |
| Investment book (cash · short · long) | $7.5B · $23M · $148M · current ratio 3.87 |
| Revenue swing · equity of assets | 19.5% · 25.0% |
Super Micro Computer is growing faster than its size class, with revenue that swings more. Its own audited SEC figures.
| Fiscal year end | 2026-06-30 |
| Revenue | $39.1B |
| Revenue, on the year | 77.8% |
| Revenue, a year over the record | 65.6% |
| Operating margin | 7.1% |
| Operating margin, prior year | 5.7% |
| Net margin | 5.7% |
| Research and development | $771M · 2.0% of revenue |
| Total debt | $4.1B |
| Equity of assets | 48.4% |
| Return on equity | 15.4% |
| Payout of profit | — |
| Dividend per share | — |
| Earnings per share | $3.65 |
| Book value per share | $20.76 |
| Revenue per share | $56.02 |
| Shares outstanding | 697,348,000 |
| Audited years read | 5 |
Peers: the median of 35 filers with $50M+ revenue in electronic computers.
Classic signals · fiscal 2026Altman Z″ 6.73 safe zone 1968Piotroski F 2 of 9 weak 2000Beneish M -0.09 above the −1.78 line 1999Sloan accruals 41.1% earnings ahead of cash 1996DuPont ROE 21.5% = margin 5.7% × turns 1.78 × leverage 2.12
What a terminal subscription used to buy, a filing and arithmetic now give anyone. Published method, from the same filings. Display only: nothing here moves the range or its receipt. Why? →
Health watch · 12 monthsDirector or officer change ×6
Sailing speed follows growth: 61.7% a year crosses the harbor in 30 seconds.
🌊 Visit the Bay →Boat condition = number of warning signs: a serious warning filing in 12 months; liabilities over assets; slow and jumpy; negative operating cash; an operating loss; negative free cash flow outside regulated utilities; an 80% revenue range of ±25% or wider. A picture of the signs, not a rating and not investment advice.
Brand success factors · calendar 2025
Exponential Success Score
Built on over $200 trillion of sworn revenue, 13 years of data, 770,002 figures. Sealed by Edgarette.
How The Trillion Score works. We read eight measures of success from Super Micro Computer's own SEC filings and test each one against the public companies in its field, here computer peripheral equipment. The longer and fuller the record, the more weight those results carry. A model built on past filings then turns them into the odds of thriving, which means outgrowing the field for three years without a severe decline. A score of 500 is about average, and every 100 points doubles the odds. Every company is ranked on this same scale.
What it says here. At 521, Super Micro Computer's odds of thriving come to 40%, against about 37% for the typical filer. It meets 4 of 8 success points.
The higher the score, the more often companies went on to thrive. At this level, about 38 of every 100 did.
Share of companies that beat their field for three years with no severe decline, tested on 2019 to 2022 filings.
Separate from the score, this asks what could go wrong: the odds of sales falling 30% or the filings stopping within three years. In the tests, about 41 of every 100 companies in the High band did. That is the group's history, not a forecast for this company.
| Money | It keeps about 7 cents of free cash from each sales dollar after paying for its plants and equipment. | cash negative over five years |
| Swings | In its worst fifth of years, sales fell about 5% a year. | -4.7% a year |
| Filed events | In the last two years it told the SEC about 5 filings on restatements, delisting notices, bankruptcy or debt defaults, and 9 filings on leadership or auditor changes. | 14 |
From its latest 10-K, filed 2026-08-31. This is not part of Fall Risk, and we have not tested it against past results.
"The Company received another SEC subpoena on April 28, 2026, which also seeks documents overlapping with those already produced in response to ongoing requests." Read the filing
| Point | What it means | Place in field | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Speed | Sales grew faster than most of its field. | 100 of 100 | Met |
| Steadiness | Growth was strong for how much it swung, so it looks dependable. | 80 of 100 | Met |
| Price premium | It keeps less of each sales dollar than the leaders in its field. | 3 of 100 | Not yet |
| Margin stays above the field | Its margin has not held above the field for long. | 23 of 100 | Not yet |
| Moat half-life | Its margin edge is fading fast, or it has none yet. | 28 of 100 | Not yet |
| Brand spend yield | Brand spending returns more gross profit than for most of its field. | 87 of 100 | Met |
| Learning curve | Costs have not fallen much as a share of sales as it grew. | 38 of 100 | Not yet |
| Climb in the field | It has been moving up the size ranks in its field. | 100 of 100 | Met |
Price premium -$7.1B is the extra gross profit over a field-median margin. Momentum $1.1B is gross profit times growth above the field's pace.
| Credibility | With 8 years of filings, the record earns 70% of the weight. The rest stays at the middle of the field. | 0.70 |
| Severe decline, class B | About 26 of every 100 companies with this many points fell 30% or stopped reporting within three years. | 26.1% |
| Actual vs expected | Sales are 300% higher than if it had simply kept pace with its field. | 4.00 |
Top of its field: #1 Fortinet · #2 Arista Networks · #3 Palo Alto Networks · #4 Everpure · #5 Radcom
Ranked by The Trillion Score. See the method and score your own brand. Tested on 2019 to 2022 filings. Odds, class and Fall Risk figures are the experience of similar filers, not a forecast for this company. A statistical description of past filings, not a rating or advice.
Figures are as filed in audited 10-K reports and can move with restatements, acquisitions, disposals or a change in fiscal year. A range set from how past company-years turned out is not a promise about the next one, and says nothing about the share price. Reporting, not investment advice. No price targets and no trading recommendations. Figures from the SEC’s own data · every filing · this page as JSON · ask about another company
Or tap watch on any row above. You get the company’s live filing feed and Edgar’s card. Nothing to sign up for.
On Bluesky: follow Edgar & Edgarette.
Priced live by the same engine as our estimator, from the catalogue at wholesale.
Price the printing · Open the full estimator
✦ Build the kit yourselfMost buyers check what they found, or what their AI found, with one person before they commit. That person is the principal.
Jenny Huang Goodman MPA MSc MHSA, Principal
Book a time (757) 390-0424Nine boards reading every SEC filing the business day after it lands, from the settled SEC daily index, ten editorial desks publishing daily, an open endpoint other AIs can query, and a 70,000-product house behind all of it. This is the public record end of it.