↑  Read the latest from the desks  ·  fresh intelligence, published daily✦Quiet reading✦No ads, ever

✦Corporate brand & media services✦Made in Virginia Beach since 1997✦

Amplify Energy $AMPY Read from its own SEC filings · nothing written, nothing inferred

🫧 Edgar looked up Amplify Energy Corp. ($AMPY). Last filing: 10-Q, 2026-08-10. 12 event filings (8-K) in the past twelve months. Auditor change (8-K Item 4.01) filed 2026-03-13.

🔖 Exposure: revenue $263.4M (FY2025), total debt $0K. Experience: revenue down 10.6% on the year, down 6.4% a year over 4 years; operating margin 29.2%, up from 10.3%. Soundness: equity 76.3% of assets, return on equity 9.6%. Credibility: four or more audited years, reasonable weight. Range: 80% of past cases like this landed between $157.7M and $316.8M next year (method v4.1: its own 4-year record of growth weighed at 50% against $100M–1B filers; across 2019–2025, 69.0% landed inside, 83.4% on the one year the method never saw). In a shock year the stress range is $132.2M to $380.7M. A statistical range, not company guidance. Against peers (45 filers, $50M+ revenue, crude petroleum & natural gas): operating margin 29.2% against a 16.8% median; growth -10.6% against 7.8%.

Next year, 80%$158M–$317M
Growth, on the year−10.6%
Operating margin29.2%
Equity of assets76.3%
Credibility50%
Track record5 of 9
Amplify Energy Corp. against its own record and its peers
Operating marginPeer median 16.8%29.2%Revenue, on the yearPeer median 7.8%-10.6%Equity of assetsPeer median 51.9%76.3%Return on equityPeer median 9.3%9.6%Gold tick: the median of 40–43 peers with $50M+ revenue in crude petroleum & natural gas

Speed and cash · fiscal 2025

Cash Compass🍂 Fading · slow and jumpy, lagging its peers
Inside viewTurns 18.7% of revenue into operating cash; revenue shrinking 16.9% a year over three years; no common dividend.
Outside viewAmong $100M-1B companies: 70th percentile for cash, 5th for growth. cash growth

Both views must agree for a label · a description, not advice.

Cash flow (op · inv · fin · free)$49M · $141M · −$130M · —
Investment book (cash · short · long)$61M · — · — · current ratio 2.25
Revenue swing · equity of assets28.3% · 76.3%

Amplify Energy is growing slower than its size class, with revenue that swings more. Its own audited SEC figures.

The figures, as filed

Fiscal year end2025-12-31
Revenue$263M
Revenue, on the year−10.6%
Revenue, a year over the record−6.4%
Operating margin29.2%
Operating margin, prior year10.3%
Net margin16.7%
Research and developmentnot filed separately
Total debt$0M
Equity of assets76.3%
Return on equity9.6%
Payout of profit—
Dividend per share—
Earnings per share$1.03
Book value per share$11.36
Revenue per share$6.52
Shares outstanding40,391,000
Audited years read5

Peers: the median of 45 filers with $50M+ revenue in crude petroleum & natural gas.

Classic signals · fiscal 2025Altman Z″ 5.11 safe zone 1968Piotroski F 7 of 9 solid 2000Beneish M not enough filed detail (needs receivables, cost of revenue, PP&E, depreciation, SG&A for two years)Sloan accruals -0.8% earnings backed by cash 1996DuPont ROE 10.1% = margin 16.7% × turns 0.39 × leverage 1.55

What a terminal subscription used to buy, a filing and arithmetic now give anyone. Published method, from the same filings. Display only: nothing here moves the range or its receipt. Why? →

Health HarborAmplify Energy sails as: Old boat

Health watch · 12 monthsAuditor changeDirector or officer change

Sailing speed follows growth: -16.9% a year crosses the harbor in 120 seconds.

🌊 Visit the Bay →
  • filed auditor change in the last 12 months
  • slow and jumpy: growing slower than its size class, with revenue that swings more
  • revenue is hard to predict: its 80% range is ±34%

Boat condition = number of warning signs: a serious warning filing in 12 months; liabilities over assets; slow and jumpy; negative operating cash; an 80% revenue range of ±25% or wider. A picture of the signs, not a rating and not investment advice.

Recent filings

Figures are as filed in audited 10-K reports and can move with restatements, acquisitions, disposals or a change in fiscal year. A range set from how past company-years turned out is not a promise about the next one, and says nothing about the share price. Reporting, not investment advice. No price targets and no trading recommendations. Figures from the SEC’s own data · every filing · this page as JSON · ask about another company

1 · Follow

Follow their filings

Or tap watch on any row above. You get the company’s live filing feed and Edgar’s card. Nothing to sign up for.

On Bluesky: follow Edgar & Edgarette.

2 · Price it

A new leader’s rebrand and launch

Priced live by the same engine as our estimator, from the catalogue at wholesale.

Price the printing · Open the full estimator

✦ Build the kit yourself
3 · Confirm

Check it with Jenny

Most buyers check what they found, or what their AI found, with one person before they commit. That person is the principal.

Jenny Huang Goodman MPA MSc MHSA, Principal

Book a time (757) 390-0424
Independence. Every range, flag and score on these boards is identical for everyone. Clients of POPS4 or Hako Shikin receive no different numbers, no earlier access and no say in what is published. The service lines shown beside each board describe work we do; they never change the data. For reviewers: Method · Terms of use · Status
Free · unsponsored · source-linked

Clean data. No ads. Not now, not later.

Nine boards reading every SEC filing the day it lands, ten editorial desks publishing daily, an open endpoint other AIs can query, and a 70,000-product house behind all of it. This is the public record end of it.

Every row is a filing.Straight from the company's own SEC document, linked. Nothing written, nothing inferred.
Nobody is watching you read.No ad trackers, no cookies from us. Our page counts are cookieless.
One email, one job.Watch a company and we hold that address for the alert alone. One tap ends it. Never shared, never passed on.
The house pays for this.Corporate event programs, corporate supplies and branded merchandise, since 1997. That is what funds the desks, under the house's own vendor standards.
Free to reuse with credit · CC BY 4.0 · how the boards are built
Data & Disclosure Notice: Edgar and Edgarette are automated software. Every figure on this page is calculated by software from public filings made by companies and funds with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) and is published without individual human review. The accuracy and completeness of those filings are the responsibility of the filers; reports can contain errors and can be amended. Figures are shown as filed and as of each filing's date, and this page may be corrected or updated without notice. Ranges, expected returns, rankings, boats and other measures are statistical descriptions of past filings, not ratings, price forecasts, company guidance or recommendations; past results do not guarantee future results. This is general information published for all readers, not advice tailored to any person's portfolio, needs or circumstances, and nothing here is financial, investment, actuarial, legal, tax or other professional advice. Actuaries and other professionals who use these figures remain responsible for reviewing them for reasonableness and consistency against the original filings and for disclosing their reliance on them. No company, fund or reinsurer pays to be included or ranked. Provided as is, without warranty of any kind. Not affiliated with or endorsed by the SEC or by any company, fund or reinsurer named. All trademarks remain the property of their owners.