Kulicke And Soffa Industries $KLIC Read from its own SEC filings · nothing written, nothing inferred

🫧 Edgar looked up KULICKE AND SOFFA INDUSTRIES, INC. ($KLIC). Last filing: 8-K (5.02 Departure or Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers), 2026-10-14. 8 event filings (8-K) in the past twelve months.

🔖 Exposure: revenue $654.1M (FY2025). Experience: revenue down 7.4% on the year, down 19.0% a year over 4 years; operating margin -0.5%, up from -13.1%. Soundness: equity 74.4% of assets, return on equity 0.0%, dividend per share up 3 years running. Credibility: four or more audited years, reasonable weight. Range: 80% of past cases like this landed between $363.0M and $810.6M next year (method v4.1: its own 4-year record of growth weighed at 50% against $100M–1B filers; across 2019–2025, 69.0% landed inside, 83.4% on the one year the method never saw). In a shock year the stress range is $296.2M to $1.0B. A statistical range, not company guidance. Against peers (63 filers, $50M+ revenue, semiconductors & related devices): operating margin -0.5% against a 2.4% median; growth -7.4% against 15.5%.

Next year, 80%$363M–$811M
Growth, on the year−7.4%
Operating margin−0.5%
Equity of assets74.4%
Credibility50%
Track record8 of 13
KULICKE AND SOFFA INDUSTRIES, INC. against its own record and its peers
Operating marginPeer median 2.4%-0.5%Revenue, on the yearPeer median 15.5%-7.4%Equity of assetsPeer median 67.8%74.4%Return on equityPeer median 3.5%0.0%Gold tick: the median of 59–62 peers with $50M+ revenue in semiconductors & related devices
Handed back now, or kept to compound · of each dollar of profit
Handed back per share$0.82up 3 years running

Gold paid out, navy kept. Kept share × return on equity = the growth it can fund itself. Facts from the filings, not a recommendation.

Speed and cash · fiscal 2025

Cash Compass🍂 Fading · slow and jumpy, lagging its peers
Inside viewTurns 17.4% of revenue into operating cash; revenue shrinking 24.2% a year over three years; no common dividend.
Outside viewAmong $100M-1B companies: 68th percentile for cash, 2nd for growth. cash growth

Both views must agree for a label · a description, not advice.

Cash flow (op · inv · fin · free)$114M · $28M · −$153M · $96M
Investment book (cash · short · long)$216M · $295M · — · current ratio 4.79
Revenue swing · equity of assets33.1% · 74.0%

Kulicke And Soffa Industries is growing slower than its size class, with revenue that swings more. Its own audited SEC figures.

The figures, as filed

Fiscal year end2025-10-04
Revenue$654M
Revenue, on the year−7.4%
Revenue, a year over the record−19.0%
Operating margin−0.5%
Operating margin, prior year−13.1%
Net margin0.0%
Research and development$150M · 22.9% of revenue
Total debt—
Equity of assets74.4%
Return on equity0.0%
Payout of profit—
Dividend per share$0.82 · up 3 years running
Earnings per share$0.004
Book value per share$15.44
Revenue per share$12.30
Shares outstanding53,193,000
Audited years read5

Peers: the median of 63 filers with $50M+ revenue in semiconductors & related devices.

Classic signals · fiscal 2025Altman Z″ 10.81 safe zone 1968Piotroski F 8 of 9 strong 2000Beneish M -3.15 below the −1.78 line 1999Sloan accruals -9.7% earnings backed by cash 1996DuPont ROE 0% = margin 0% × turns 0.56 × leverage 1.33

What a terminal subscription used to buy, a filing and arithmetic now give anyone. Published method, from the same filings. Display only: nothing here moves the range or its receipt. Why? →

Health HarborKulicke And Soffa Industries sails as: Weathered boat

Health watch · 12 monthsDirector or officer change ×3

Sailing speed follows growth: -24.2% a year crosses the harbor in 120 seconds.

🌊 Visit the Bay →
  • slow and jumpy: growing slower than its size class, with revenue that swings more
  • revenue is hard to predict: its 80% range is ±38%

Boat condition = number of warning signs: a serious warning filing in 12 months; liabilities over assets; slow and jumpy; negative operating cash; an 80% revenue range of ±25% or wider. A picture of the signs, not a rating and not investment advice.

Recent filings

Figures are as filed in audited 10-K reports and can move with restatements, acquisitions, disposals or a change in fiscal year. A range set from how past company-years turned out is not a promise about the next one, and says nothing about the share price. Reporting, not investment advice. No price targets and no trading recommendations. Figures from the SEC’s own data · every filing · this page as JSON · ask about another company

1 · Follow

Follow their filings

Or tap watch on any row above. You get the company’s live filing feed and Edgar’s card. Nothing to sign up for.

On Bluesky: follow Edgar & Edgarette.

2 · Price it

A new leader’s rebrand and launch

Priced live by the same engine as our estimator, from the catalogue at wholesale.

Price the printing · Open the full estimator

✦ Build the kit yourself
3 · Confirm

Check it with Jenny

Most buyers check what they found, or what their AI found, with one person before they commit. That person is the principal.

Jenny Huang Goodman MPA MSc MHSA, Principal

Book a time (757) 390-0424
Independence. Every range, flag and score on these boards is identical for everyone. Clients of POPS4 or Hako Shikin receive no different numbers, no earlier access and no say in what is published. The service lines shown beside each board describe work we do; they never change the data. For reviewers: Method · Terms of use · Status
Free · unsponsored · source-linked

Clean data. No ads. Not now, not later.

Nine boards reading every SEC filing the day it lands, ten editorial desks publishing daily, an open endpoint other AIs can query, and a 70,000-product house behind all of it. This is the public record end of it.

Every row is a filing.Straight from the company's own SEC document, linked. Nothing written, nothing inferred.
Nobody is watching you read.No ad trackers, no cookies from us. Our page counts are cookieless.
One email, one job.Watch a company and we hold that address for the alert alone. One tap ends it. Never shared, never passed on.
The house pays for this.Corporate event programs, corporate supplies and branded merchandise, since 1997. That is what funds the desks, under the house's own vendor standards.
Free to reuse with credit · CC BY 4.0 · how the boards are built
Data & Disclosure Notice: Edgar and Edgarette are automated software. Every figure on this page is calculated by software from public filings made by companies and funds with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) and is published without individual human review. The accuracy and completeness of those filings are the responsibility of the filers; reports can contain errors and can be amended. Figures are shown as filed and as of each filing's date, and this page may be corrected or updated without notice. Ranges, expected returns, rankings, boats and other measures are statistical descriptions of past filings, not ratings, price forecasts, company guidance or recommendations; past results do not guarantee future results. This is general information published for all readers, not advice tailored to any person's portfolio, needs or circumstances, and nothing here is financial, investment, actuarial, legal, tax or other professional advice. Actuaries and other professionals who use these figures remain responsible for reviewing them for reasonableness and consistency against the original filings and for disclosing their reliance on them. No company, fund or reinsurer pays to be included or ranked. Provided as is, without warranty of any kind. Not affiliated with or endorsed by the SEC or by any company, fund or reinsurer named. All trademarks remain the property of their owners.